SupremeToday Landscape Ad
Back
Next
Judicial Analysis Court Copy Headnote Facts Arguments Court observation
Listen Audio Icon Pause Audio Icon
judgment-img

1981 MarsdenLR 387

CHANG MIN TAT, ABDUL HAMID, SUFFIAN
COLLECTOR OF LAND REVENUE – Appellant
Versus
LOOI LAM – Respondent

Advocates:
Dato Haji Abu Mansor bin Ali (Senior Federal Counsel) for the appellant.
Roland Khoo for the respondent.
Solicitors: Shearn Delamore & Co.

Suffian LP

(delivering the judgment of the Court): Lot 412, Certificate of Title No. 13287, Town of Kuala Lumpur, is a large piece of land of approximately 1.994 acres in Kampong Bahru, upon which stood a large two-storey house No. 175, Jalan Raja Muda.

To change the course of the Sungai Benus which passed through Kampong Bahru, Government acquired part of it under the Land Acquisition Act, 1960 ("the Act"). Government acquired an area of 15,540 square feet, which has accordingly been excised; and a further area of 4,005 square feet not acquired was severed from the rest of the land. As a result of river deviation work done on behalf of Government after the acquisition, the house was badly damaged and required extensive repair.

The Collector of Land Revenue heard the owner's claim on October 29, 1969, and on January 24, 1970, and in his award dated January 30, 1970, awarded compensation as follows:

(a) a sum of $54,390 for the 15,540 square feet acquired at $3.50 per square foot; and

(b) a sum of $900 as disturbance money.

No award was made in respect of the damage to the house. It is round this that controversy now centres.

The landowner was dissatisfied with the award and at h

Click Here to Read the rest of this document
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
SupremeToday Portrait Ad
supreme today icon
logo-black

An indispensable Tool for Legal Professionals, Endorsed by Various High Court and Judicial Officers

Please visit our Training & Support
Center or Contact Us for assistance

qr

Scan Me!

India’s Legal research and Law Firm App, Download now!

For Daily Legal Updates, Join us on :

whatsapp-icon telegram-icon
whatsapp-icon Back to top