SupremeToday Landscape Ad
Back
Next
Judicial Analysis Court Copy Headnote Facts Arguments Court observation
Listen Article Pause Article
judgment-img

2023 Supreme(Del) 3282

IN THE HIGH COURT OF DELHI AT NEW DELHI
C. Hari Shankar, J.
Coty Germany Gmbh – Appellant
Versus
Xeryus Retail Private Limited & Anr. – Respondents
CS(COMM) 1298 of 2018 & I.A. 8603 of 2023
Decided On : 21-07-2023

Advocates appeared:
Mr. Rishi Bansal and Mr. Rishabh Gupta, Advocates, for the Plaintiff.
Nemo, for the Defendant.

The unrebutted assertions in the plaint, accompanied by the defendants' non-cooperation and abstention from participating in the proceedings, can indicate a lack of substantial defense and lead to a judgment and decree in favor of the plaintiff.

Headnote:

Trademark Infringement - Commercial Courts Act 2015 - Order XIIIA of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908 - Indian Copyright Act 1957 - Trade Marks Act, 1999 - [CALVIN KLEIN] - [Trademark Infringement] - [Order XIIIA of CPC, Indian Copyright Act 1957, Trade Marks Act, 1999] - The court found that the defendants infringed the plaintiff's registered trademarks and unlawfully passed off their goods as the plaintiff's, leading to a judgment and decree in favor of the plaintiff. The defendants were also burdened with costs.

Fact of the Case:

The plaintiff alleged infringement and passing off by the defendants of its products as the products of the plaintiff, citing trademark registrations and copyright protection under the Indian Copyright Act 1957.

Finding of the Court:

The court found that the assertions in the plaint, accompanied by the documents filed, entitled the plaintiff to a judgment and decree against the defendants, as the defendants had no substantial defense to offer.

Issues: Trademark infringement, passing off, unfair trade practices, violation of proprietary rights, and unethical trade practices.

Ratio Decidendi: The court relied on the unrebutted assertions in the plaint, the defendants' non-cooperation, and their abstention from participating in the proceedings as indicators that they had no substantial defense, leading to a judgment and decree in favor of the plaintiff.

Final Decision: The suit was decreed in favor of the plaintiff, with a judgment and decree against the defendants, and the defendants were burdened with costs.

ORDER (Oral)

C. Hari Shankar, J.

I.A. 8603/2023(under Order XIII A Rule 3 and 4 of CPC)

1. Summons were issued in the suit on 19 December 2018.

2. The written statements, filed by the defendants, were struck off the record on 8 November 2019.

3. On account of repeated non-appearance, the defendants have also been proceeded ex-parte by order dated 13 February 2023.

4. There has been no appearance on behalf of the defendants even thereafter and there is no appearance on behalf of the defendants today either.

5. In the circumstances, the plaintiff has moved IA 8603/2023, under Order XIIIA of the Code of Civil Procedure 1908 (CPC) as amended by the Commercial Courts Act 2015, for passing a judgment and decree in terms of prayers in the suit.

6. The suit alleges infringement as well as passing off, by the defendants, of its products as the products of the plaintiff. It is alleged that the plaintiff is a reputed name in the field of, inter alia, perfumes, and is the holder of the following registrations in India:

Sl. No.Trade MarkRegistration No.ClassRegistration/ Application Date
1.CALVIN KLEIN (word)5660800323.01.1992
2.CK (Device610793031.11.1993
3.CALVIN KLEIN MAN (word mark)15860150331.07.2007
4.CALVIN (word mark)8359520311.01.1999
5.Eternity (Device)5730110312.05.1992
6.OBSESSION (DEVICE)4688590309.03.1987
7.OBSESSION (word mark)8511170313.04.1999
8.EUPHORIA (word mark)13638710314.06.2005
9.CK ONE (Device)6194150314.02.1994
10.CK ONE (word mark)8512720313.04.1999
11.CK ONE (Device)13525030321.04.2005
12.CK ONE SHOCK (word mark)27329720307.05.2014

7. The plaint asserts that the plaintiff's trade mark "Calvin Klein" was founded and adopted on the basis of the name of its founder in 1967 since which time the plaintiff has been using the said mark, as well as both in a whole, in its own as well as abbreviated "CK" form. The plaintiff has also been representing its mark in a particular fashion which has been indelibly associated with the identity of the plaintiff. The plaintiff's marks are represented thus:

Sl. No.Plaintiff's Trade Mark
1. [IMG]
2.[IMG]
3. [IMG]

8. The plaintiff claims that, under the afore-said marks, it sells a wide variety of fragrances which have become extremely popular, including "CK one" "CK one SHOCK", "ETERNITY" and "Euphoria".

9. It is also claimed that the special stylised manner in which the word "CK" and "Calvin Klein" are used constitute original artistic works within the meaning of the Indian Copyright Act 1957 and are entitled to protection.

10. The plaintiff also claims to be operating the website www.calvinklein.com, through which it disseminates information regarding its activities and its products.

11. The grievance of the plaintiff is that the defendants are, through the website www.perfumery.co.in and www.unboxed.in using the plaintiff's mark for their products and are also selling, for commercial value, testers of the plaintiff's products which are only intended to enable a prospective customer to be able to sample the fragrance before deciding to purchase it. Such testers are never meant to be sold for commercial value and, by doing so, the defendants are indulging in an unfair trade practice. Besides, such testers are being sold by the defendants, masquerading them as perfumes of the plaintiff for sale, thereby, luring customers into paying money for such testers which are otherwise not to be commercially dispensed.

12. It is also alleged, in para 23 of the plaint, that the defendants have dishonestly and with malafide intent started adopting and using the plaintiff's marks [IMG], [IMG], ck one and [IMG].

13. The defendants are stated to be marketing and selling their products using the said marks and specimen photographs of the said products have been filed along with the plaint.

14. It is in these circumstances that the plaintiff has instituted the present plaint before this Court, with the following prayers:

"39. Under the facts and circumstances of the present case, the Plaintiff most respe

Click Here to Read the rest of this document
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
SupremeToday Portrait Ad
supreme today icon
whatsapp-icon Back to top