ANDHRA PRADESH (TELANGANA AREA) SHOPS AND ESTABLISHMENTS ACT 1951
Act No. 10 of 1951
28th February, 1951
An Act to provide for the regulation of conditions of work in shops, commercial establishments, restaurants, theatres and other establishments and for certain other purposes. Whereas it is expedient to provide for the regulation of conditions of work in shops, commercial establishments, restaurants, theatres and other establishments and for certain other purposes; It is hereby enacted as follows:--1 1. Published in the Extraordinary Gazette No. (9), dated 28th February, 1951.
Read full Act
(1) This Act may be called
(2) This section shall come into force at once.
(3) The State Government may, from time to time, by notification direct that the remaining provisions of this Act shall come into force on such date and in such area as may be specified in the notification.
In this Act, unless there is anything repugnant in the subject or context--
References to time of day in this Act are references to Indian Standard Time.
(1) Nothing contained in this Act shall apply to--
(2) Nothing contained in section 7 or section 13, as the case may be, shall apply to--
Notwithstanding anything contained in section 4, the State Government may, by notification, apply all or any of the provisions of this Act to any class of persons or establishments mentioned in that section, other than those mentioned in clause (c) of sub-section (1), and modify or cancel any such notification.
The State Government may, by notification, exempt either permanently or for any specified period, any establishment or class of establishments, or person or class of persons, from all or any of the provisions of this Act, subject to such conditions as the State Government deem fit.
(1) No shop shall on any day be opened earlier or closed later than such hour as may be fixed by the State Government, by a general or special order in that behalf:
Provided that any customer who was being served or was waiting to be served in any shop at the hour fixed for its closing may be served during the half hour immediately following such hour.
(2) Before passing an order under sub-section (1), the State Government shall hold an inquiry in the prescribed manner.
(3) The State Government may, for the purposes of this section, fix different hours for different shops or different classes of shops or for different areas or for different times of the year.
No person shall carry on, in or adjacent to a street or public place, the sale of any goods after the hour fixed under section 7 for the closing of shops dealing in the same class of goods in the locality in which such street or public place is situated:
Provided that nothing in this section shall apply to the sale of newspapers.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, no person employed in any shop shall be required or allowed to work therein for more than eight hours in any day and forty-eight hours in any week excluding the interval for rest allowed under sub-section (2):
Provided that any such person may be allowed to work in such shop for any period in excess of the limit fixed under this sub-section subject to payment of overtime wages if the period of work excluding such interval for rest but including over-time work does not exceed ten hours in any day and in the aggregate fifty-four hours in any week.
(2) No person employed in any shop shall be required or allowed to work therein for more than five hours in any day unless he has had an interval for rest of at least one hour:
Provided that any customer who was being served at the end of the five-hour work period may be served during the half-hour immediately following the end of the said work period.
The periods of work of a person employed in a shop shall be so arranged that along with his intervals for rest they shall not spread over more than twelve hours in any day.
(1) Every shop shall remain entirely closed on one day of the week which day shall be specified by the shop keepers in a notice permanently exhibited in a conspicuous place in the shop; and the day so specified shall not be altered by the shop-keeper more often than once in three months.
(2) Every person employed in a shop shall be allowed in each week a holiday of one whole day:
Provided that nothing in this sub-section shall apply to any person whose total period of employment in the week, including any days spent on authorised leave, is less than six days, or entitle a person who has been allowed a whole holiday on the day on which the shop has remained closed in pursuance of sub-section (1) to an additional holiday.
(3) No deduction shall be made from the wages of any person employed in a shop on account of any day on which it has remained closed or a holiday has been allowed in accordance with this section; and if such person is employed on the basis that
The provisions of this Chapter shall apply only to establishments other than shops.
(1) No establishment shall on any day be opened earlier or closed later than such hour as may be fixed by the State Government by general or special order in that behalf:
Provided that in the case of a restaurant or eating-house, any customer who was being served or was waiting to be served therein at the hour fixed for its closing may be served during the half hour immediately following such hour.
(2) Before passing an order under sub-section (1) the State Government shall make an inquiry in the prescribed manner.
(3) The State Government may, for the purposes of this section, fix different hours for different establishments or different classes of establishments or for different areas or for different times of the year.
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Act, no person employed in any establishment shall be required or allowed to work for more than eight hours in any day and forty-eight hours in any week excluding the interval for rest allowed under sub-section (2):
Provided that any such person may be allowed to work in such establishment for any period in excess of the limit fixed under this sub-section subject to payment of overtime wages, if the period of work excluding such interval for rest but including over-time work does not exceed ten hours in any day and in the aggregate fifty-four hours in any week.
(2) No person employed in any establishment shall be required or allowed to work in such establishment for more than five hours in any day unless he has had an interval for rest of at least one hour:
Provided that any customer who was being served at the end of the five-hour work period may be served during the half hour immediately following the end of the said work
The periods of work of a person employed in an establishment shall be so arranged that along with his intervals for rest, they shall not spread over more than twelve hours in any day.
(1) Every person employed in any establishment shall be allowed in each week a holiday of one whole day:
Provided that nothing in this sub-section shall apply to any person whose total period of employment in the week, including any days spent on authorized leave, is less than six days.
(2) No deduction shall be made from the wages of any person employed in any establishment on account of any day on which a holiday has been allowed in accordance with this section; and if such person is employed on the basis that he would not ordinarily receive wages for such day, he shall none-the-less be paid for such day the wages he would have drawn had the holiday not been allowed on that day.
No child shall be required or allowed to work in any establishment.
No young person shall be required or allowed to work in any establishment before 6 a.m. and after 7 p.m.
Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, no young person shall be required or allowed to work in any establishment for more than seven hours in any day and forty-two hours in any week excluding any interval for rest nor shall such person be allowed to work overtime.
(1) Every person employed in any establishment shall be entitled, after twelve months' continuous service, to holidays with wages for a period of twelve days, in the subsequent period of twelve months, provided that such holidays with wages may be accumulated up to a maximum period of twenty-four days.
(2) Every person employed in any establishment shall also be entitled during his first twelve months of continuous service after the commencement of this Act, and during every subsequent twelve months of such service--
(3) Every person employed in any establishment shall also be entitled to holidays with pay on t
Every person employed shall, for the holidays or the period of the leave allowed under sub-section (1) or (2) or (3) of section 20, be paid at a rate equivalent to the daily average of his wages for the days on which he actually worked during the preceding three months exclusive of any earnings in respect of overtime.
Notwithstanding anything contained in section 20, the State Government may, by notification, increase the total number of annual holidays and the maximum number of days up to which such holidays may be accumulated in respect of any establishment or class of establishments.
Any Inspector may institute proceedings on behalf of any person employed to recover any sum required to be paid under this Chapter by an employer which he has not paid.
Every employer shall be responsible for the payment to persons employed by him of all wages and sums required to be paid under this Act.
(1) Every employer shall fix periods (in this Act referred to as wage periods) in respect of which such wages shall be payable.
(2) No wage period shall exceed one month.
Where any person employed in any establishment is required to work overtime, he shall be entitled, in respect of such overtime work, to wages at one and half times the ordinary rate of wages.
Explanation.--For the purpose of this section the expression "ordinary rate of wages" shall mean such rate of wages as may be calculated in the manner prescribed.
(1) The wages of every person employed shall be paid before the expiry of the fifth day after the last day of the wage period in respect of which the wages are payable.
(2) Where the employment of any person is terminated by or on behalf of the employer, the wages, earned by such person shall be paid before the expiry of the second working day from the day on which his employment is terminated.
(3) The State Government may, by general or special order, exempt an employer from the operation of this section in respect of the wages of any person employed or class of persons employed to such extent and subject to such conditions as may be specified in the order.
(4) All payments of wages shall be made on a working day.
All wages shall be paid in current coin or currency notes or in both.
(1) The wages of a person employed shall be paid to him without deductions of any kind except those authorized by or under this Act.
Explanation.--Every payment made by a person employed to the employer shall, for the purposes of this Act, be deemed to be a deduction from wages.
(2) Deductions from the wages of a person employed shall be made only in accordance with the provisions of this Act, and may be of the following kinds only, namely:--
(1) No fine shall be imposed on any person employed save in respect of such acts and omissions on his part as the employer, with the previous approval of the State Government or of the prescribed authority, may have specified by notice under sub-section (2).
(2) A notice specifying such acts and omissions shall be exhibited in the prescribed manner on the premises in which the employment is carried on.
(3) No fine shall be imposed on any person employed until he has been given an opportunity of showing cause against the fine, or otherwise than in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed for the imposition of fines.
(4) The total amount of fine which may be imposed in any one wage period on any person employed shall not exceed an amount equal to half-an-anna in the rupee of the wages payable to him in respect of that wage period.
(5) No fine shall be imposed on any person employed who has not completed his fifteenth year.
(6) No fine imp
(1) Deductions may be made under clause (b) of sub-section (2) of section 29 only on account of the absence of an employed person from the place or places where, by the terms of his employment, he is required to work, such absence being for the whole or any part of the period during which he is so required to work.
(2) The amount of such deduction shall in no case bear to the wages payable to the employed person in respect of the wage period for which the deduction is made, a larger proportion than the period for which he was absent bears to the total period, within such wage period during which by the terms of his employment, he was required to work:
Provided that, subject to any rules made in this behalf by the State Government, if ten or more employed persons acting in concert absent themselves without due notice (that is to say, without giving the notice which is required under the terms of their contract of employment), and without reasonable cause, such deductio
(1) A deduction under clause (c) of sub-section (2) of section 29 shall not exceed the amount of the damage or loss caused to the employer by the neglect or default of the person employed and shall not be made until the person employed has been given an opportunity of showing cause against the deduction, or otherwise than in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed for the making of such deductions.
(2) All such deductions and all realizations thereof shall be recorded in a register to be kept by the employer in such form as may be prescribed.
A deduction under clause (d) or clause (e) of sub-section (2) of section 29 shall not be made from the wages of a person employed unless the house accommodation, amenity or service has been accepted by him, as a term of employment or otherwise, and such deduction shall not exceed an amount equivalent to the value of the house accommodation, amenity or service supplied and in the case of a deduction under the said clause (e) shall be subject to such condition as the State Government may impose.
Deduction under clause (f) of sub-section (2) of section 29 shall be subject to the following conditions, namely:--
Deductions under clauses (f) and (k) of sub-section (2) of section 29 shall be subject to such conditions as the State Government may impose.
(1) No employer shall, except for misconduct, dispense with the services of an employee who has been in his continuous employment for a period of not less than six months (including the part of the period, if any, before the commencement of this Act), without giving such employee a gratuity amounting to 15 days average wages for each year of continuous service, subject to maximum of average wages for 15 months.
Explanation.--For the purpose of this sub-section--
(1) No employee who has been in continuous employment for a period of not less than six months (including the part of the period, if any, before the commencement of this Act,) shall give up his employment without giving to his employer notice of at least one month.
(2) An employee who quits his employment in contravention of the provisions of sub-section (1) shall be liable to forfeiture of any unpaid wages due to him subject to a maximum of wages for fifteen days.
(1) The State Government shall appoint a Chief Inspector and such Inspectors as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this Act.
(2) In addition to any power conferred on the Chief Inspector by this Act, the Chief Inspector may exercise all the powers of an Inspector.
The Chief Inspector and any Inspector may at all reasonable hours enter into any premises which are, or which he has reason to believe are used for the purposes of an establishment, with such assistants and make such examination of the premises and of the prescribed registers, records, or notices as may be prescribed.
The Chief Inspector and every Inspector shall be deemed to be a public servant within the meaning of
(1) Any employer who contravenes any of the provisions of sections 7, 9 to 11, 13 to 21, 24 to 36 and 45 shall be punishable, for a first offence, with fine which may extend to twenty-five rupees, and for a second or subsequent offence, with fine which may extend to two hundred and fifty rupees.
(2) Whoever contravenes the provisions of section 8 shall be punishable, for a first offence, with fine which may extend to ten rupees, and for a second or subsequent offence with fine which may extend to one hundred rupees.
Any person who wilfully obstructs the Chief Inspector or any Inspector in the exercise of any power conferred on him under this Act or any person lawfully assisting the Chief Inspector or an Inspector in the exercise of such power, or who fails to comply with any lawful directions made by the Chief Inspector or an Inspector, shall be punishable with fine which may extend to two hundred and fifty rupees.
No court shall take cognizance of any offence under this Act or any rule or order made thereunder except on a complaint in writing by the Chief Inspector or an Inspector specifying the facts constituting such offence and made within six months of the date on which the offence is alleged to have been committed.
No court inferior to that of a Magistrate of the Second Class shall try any offence against this Act or any rule or order made thereunder.
Subject to the general or special orders of the State Government, an employer shall maintain such registers and records and display such notices as may be prescribed.
(1) The State Government may, by notification, authorise any officer or authority subordinate to them to exercise any one or more of the powers vested in them by or under this Act, except the power mentioned in section 47 subject to such restrictions and conditions, if any, as may be specified in the notification.
(2) The exercise of the powers delegated under sub-section (1) shall be subject to control and revision by the State Government or by such persons as may be empowered by them in that behalf. The State Government shall also have power to control and revise the acts or proceedings of any person so empowered.
(1) The State Government may make rules to carry out the purposes of this Act.
(2) In making a rule under sub-section (1) the State Government may provide that a contravention thereof shall be punishable with fine which may extend to fifty rupees.
(3) The power to make rules conferred by this section shall be subject to the condition of the rules being made after previous publication.
(4) All rules made under this section shall be published in the
Nothing contained in this Act, shall affect any rights or privileges which any person employed in any establishment is entitled to, on the date on which this Act comes into operation in respect of such establishment, under any other law, contract, custom, or usage applicable to such establishment, if such rights or privileges are more favourable to him than those to which he would be entitled under this Act.
If any question arises whether all or any of the provisions of this Act, apply to an establishment or to a person employed therein or whether section 48 applies to any case or not, it shall be decided by the Government and their decision thereon shall be final and shall not be liable to be questioned in any court of law.
On any special occasion in connection with a fair or festival or a succession of public holidays, the State Government may, by notification, suspend for a specified period the operation of all or any of the provisions of this Act.
Elevate your legal practice with advanced AI-driven research and drafting solutions. Experience unmatched efficiency, precision, and security, tailored exclusively for legal professionals.