SupremeToday Landscape Ad
Minimum Member Thresholds and Majority Voting Rules for Cooperative Society Registration

Majority Members Required for Cooperative Society Registration

Forming a cooperative society is a popular way for groups—whether employees, residents, or professionals—to pool resources, share benefits, and manage common interests collectively. But one common question arises: What is the Majority Percentage of Members Required for Registration of Cooperative Society? This query is crucial for promoters aiming to comply with legal thresholds and avoid registration hurdles.

In this comprehensive guide, we'll break down the minimum membership requirements, the role of majority decisions, share capital needs, and the registration process. Drawing from key legal provisions, primarily under the Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Act, 1960 (as amended), we'll clarify what's typically needed. Note that requirements can vary by state, society type, and specific bylaws—always consult local regulations or a legal expert for tailored advice.

Minimum Membership: The Foundation of Registration

Registration of a cooperative society hinges on having a sufficient number of members. While no universal majority percentage is mandated for the act of registration itself, the focus is on absolute minimum numbers to ensure viability.

  • General Requirement: Under Section 6(1) of the Maharashtra Co-operative Societies Act, 1961 (MCS Act), a minimum of 10 members is required for most societies (excluding federal societies). Post-1986 amendments allow higher numbers for specific types. 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 255 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705

  • Employees' Credit Society Specifics: For an Employees' Credit Society, the threshold rises to a minimum of 100 members. In exceptional cases, with prior approval from the Joint Registrar of Cooperative Societies, registration can proceed with as few as 50 members. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705

  • Multi-State Societies: These require an adequate number of members for operational viability, often aligned with central guidelines. 2023 0 Supreme(All) 848

These minima ensure the society represents a genuine collective, not a nominal group. Every Cooperative Society is required to be registered under section 4 and there are restrictions on their Registration under section 5 and method of registration is provided under sections 6 to 9 of the said Act. 2011 0 Supreme(P&H) 1137

The Majority Principle: Who Decides Formation?

While minimum numbers set the baseline, the majority of members plays a pivotal role in initiating and approving registration. Legal precedents emphasize that a simple majority (more than 50%) of members present and voting typically suffices for formation resolutions.

  • Majority Entitlement: Majority Members for Registration - The general principle is that a majority of the members are entitled to decide on the formation and registration of a cooperative society, and such decisions cannot be opposed by developers or builders. Specific resolutions for society formation are adopted by the majority during meetings, and these decisions are binding. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 1461 2023 Supreme(Online)(Bom) 26450

This means that once the minimum members are gathered, a meeting resolution passed by a simple majority can propel the society toward registration. Developers or outsiders cannot block this if the majority supports it.

For amendments or significant changes post-registration (e.g., bye-laws), a higher threshold like two-thirds majority may apply, with proper notice. 2024 0 Supreme(Kar) 614 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 569

Share Capital: Financial Prerequisites

Beyond members, financial readiness is key:

  • Minimum Paid-Up Share Capital: Rs. 10,000 at registration, with a target of Rs. 1,00,000 within three years for Employees' Credit Societies. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705

This ensures the society has initial funding for operations. Bylaws often specify per-member contributions.

Step-by-Step Registration Process

Registering involves more than numbers—it's a structured process:

  1. Gather Members and Hold Meeting: Achieve minimum members and pass a resolution by majority vote for formation.

  2. Prepare Documents: Application under Section 6-9 of MCS Act, including bye-laws, member list, and share details. 2011 0 Supreme(P&H) 1137

  3. Submit to Registrar: File with the District Deputy Registrar or Central Registrar. For multi-state, follow the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act.

    Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd. VS Rainproof Exports Pvt. Ltd. A Private Limited Company Incorporated - Current Civil Cases

  4. Address Objections: Ensure compliance; prior approvals needed for exceptions like 50 members.

  5. Post-Registration: Focus on viability targets, like capital growth.

The requirement is that it should be primarily for the use of the members of such cooperative society or association. 2022 0 Supreme(SC) 449 This underscores member-centric purpose.

In apartment contexts, societies form via majority among flat owners, sometimes under Apartment Acts. 2018 0 Supreme(Bom) 267

Variations by Society Type and Jurisdiction

Requirements aren't one-size-fits-all:

| Society Type | Minimum Members | Notes ||--------------|-----------------|-------|| General Co-op | 10 | MCS Act Section 6(1) 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 255 || Employees' Credit | 100 (or 50 with approval) | Exceptional cases 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705 || Multi-State | Adequate number | Viability-focused 2023 0 Supreme(All) 848 || Housing/Apartment | Majority of owners | Binding resolutions 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 1461 |

State laws may differ; e.g., Maharashtra prescribes higher for certain societies post-amendments.

Common Challenges and Tips

  • Developer Resistance: Majority decisions prevail over builders. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 1461

  • Insufficient Members: Build consensus early; aim above minima for stability.

  • Bye-Law Amendments: Post-formation, require 2/3rd majority. 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 569

Pro tip: Document all meetings meticulously to prove majority support during scrutiny.

Conclusion and Key Takeaways

In summary, while no explicit majority percentage governs registration, a simple majority of eligible members drives formation decisions, provided minimum thresholds (e.g., 10 generally, 100 for credit societies) are met. Focus on absolute numbers, resolutions, and capital to succeed.

Key Takeaways:- Minimum 10 members typically; 100 for Employees' Credit (50 exceptional). 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 255- Simple majority (>50%) for registration resolutions. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 1461- Rs. 10,000 initial capital. 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705- Comply with Sections 4-9 of relevant Acts. 2011 0 Supreme(P&H) 1137

This is general information based on referenced documents and not specific legal advice. Laws evolve, and specifics depend on your context—consult a cooperative law specialist or Registrar for personalized guidance.

References:- 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 1461 2023 Supreme(Online)(Bom) 26450 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 255 2023 0 Supreme(Bom) 705 2023 0 Supreme(All) 848 2011 0 Supreme(P&H) 1137 2024 0 Supreme(Kar) 614 2025 0 Supreme(Bom) 569 2022 0 Supreme(SC) 449 2018 0 Supreme(Bom) 267

Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank Ltd. VS Rainproof Exports Pvt. Ltd. A Private Limited Company Incorporated - Current Civil Cases

#CooperativeSociety, #SocietyRegistration, #CoopLawIndia
Chat Download
Chat Print
Chat R ALL
Landmark
Strategy
Argument
Risk
Chat Voice Bottom Icon
Chat Sent Bottom Icon
SupremeToday Portrait Ad
whatsapp-icon Back to top